Accident Summary Nr: 201094935 - Employee hospitalized when he falls through roof panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180199 | 08/14/2001 | 3444 | 0 | Pacific Coast Sheet Metal |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 9, 2001, an employee fell approximately 24 feet through a roof panel and landed on a concrete floor. The injured employee was the supervisor at a job site. He had finished putting up a drip system on the edge of a patio roof. He then went on the patio roof to help secure the corrugated metal roof panels to the beams. The employee stepped on one panel which gave away. He fell and was hospitalized with a broken hip and three broken vertebrae. No fall protection of any kind was being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126180199 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |