Accident Summary Nr: 201094927 - Employee injured when finger amputated by concrete pumper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180058 | 09/04/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Jerry Hayes Concrete Pumping |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 22, 2001, Employee #1 got the fingers on his right hand caught in the tube opening in the hoper of a concrete pumper. The hopper of the pumper is normally cleaned out at the job site. However, there was not enough water to clean it out on site. Employee #1 drove down the road where he found a place to clean it out. He started the engine of the pumper and then started to push cement into the 7-inch diameter holes at the back and bottom of the hopper. There is a swing tube which goes between each of the two holes and when it swung over it caught his three fingers in the hole. It cut them until they hung down, attached only by a piece of skin. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where his three fingers, the middle, ring and little fingers, were reattached. Employee #1 stayed six hours in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126180058 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Other |