Accident Summary Nr: 201094919 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201094919 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613539108/29/20011731238210Pacific Commercial

Abstract: On August 17, 2001, Employee #1, a cable television installer, was setting up his ladder at a utility pole to initiate cable installation for a residential subscriber. He initially set his ladder on the cable strand out on the power pole. However, he felt uncomfortable because the ladder was too close to the tap, thus he reset the ladder on the telephone strand, which was located below the cable strand. Employee #1 climbed to the top of the ladder and was starting to work when the ladder hooks slipped out of the telephone strand. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft onto the grass. He fractured his hip and was transported by ambulance to St John's Hospital, where he was treated and released within 24 hours.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, LADDER, LADDER HOOKS, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, UTILITY POLE, HIP, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126135391 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder