Accident Summary Nr: 201094901 - Employee's finger lacerated in table saw when it kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126135383 | 08/21/2001 | 2426 | 0 | Henderson Wood Floors |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 17, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a table saw. He was ripping lumber from 9 inches to 8 inches when it kicked back as it separated from the cut, pushing his hand into the rotating blade. He sustained a laceration to the thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126135383 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |