Accident Summary Nr: 201094893 - Employee not injured when power line energized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126135375 | 08/15/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Cablecom |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on August 15, 2001, Employee #1, a cable technician, was secured in a tree and was running a new TV cable through the tree from one power pole to another. As he was working, the insulator holding the power line to the power pole in the next pole up the line cracked and fell apart. This caused the line to energize the tree in which Employee #1 was stationed. He was transported to the Emergency Room at the local hospital, where he was found to have suffered no injuries and was released. It was determined that this was an uncontrollable accident and that the employer could not have prepared for it.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126135375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |