Accident Summary Nr: 201094877 - Truck driver suffers crushed hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180157 | 07/18/2001 | 3273 | 0 | Hanson Aggregates |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 5, 2001, Employee #1, a concrete mixer truck driver, had finished unloading his load and was cleaning up. He turned on a switch to raise the loading hopper at the top and back end of the mixer. This switch is located near the operating position when the operator is standing on the ground. He then climbed the ladder to wash out the back fins and back area. The operator of the pumper was cleaning up also. He wanted to stick the pipe to pump the mixture up into the loading chute and into the mixer drum. He needed the loading chute down to do this so he thought that Employee #1 was done washing on top. The operator turned the switch causing Employee #1's hand to get caught between the loading chute which was coming down and the fender of the boost he had his hand on. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126180157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |