Accident Summary Nr: 201094836 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300811361 | 06/26/2001 | 6513 | 0 | Mustang Villages |
Abstract: An employee working on his first day for a student housing provider had been working for about 3 hours. His supervisor had assigned him to accompany a coworker to learn his job. A resident asked the two workers to remove a pair of sneakers from a 12-kilovolt overhead power line because the shoes were unsightly. The employees retrieved a 3.4-meter-long aluminum pool hook from the pool area. They took the pool hook to the third floor landing of the south side exterior stairway of a nearby building. One of the two employees stood on and leaned over the railing to retrieve the shoes. He contacted the power line and received an electric shock and sustained second- and third-degree burns to his hands, feet, and stomach. He also a burn on his right thigh. He was hospitalized for two and a half weeks at a burn unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300811361 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |