Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201094802 - Employee Fractures Hand In Fall From Water Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201094802 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613527606/27/200117210Rps

Abstract: On June 21, 2001, Employee #1, an ironworker, was climbing a rebar wall to the top of a water tank when he fell 15 ft. He sustained a fractured hand and was taken to St Johns Hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: fracture, iron worker, work rules, fall, fall protection, tank, hand, water tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126135276 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)