Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201094752 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder
Accident Summary Nr: 201094752 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/24/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300810959 | 05/07/2001 | 1731 | 238210 | Michaels Communications Services |
Abstract:
An employee was assigned to remove a midspan cable television service drop for a house. He placed an 8.5-meter extension hook ladder over the suspension strand and, facing away from the house, started climbing. The service drop had been removed from the house. However, unknown to the employee, it was attached to a tree. As the employee neared the top of the ladder, the service drop broke, displacing the ladder and throwing the employee off it. He sustained head injuries in the fall and was hospitalized for more than a month.
Keywords:
TELECOM WORK, CABLE TV WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, COMMUNICATION WORKER, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
18 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300810959 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Concussion |
Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |