Accident Summary Nr: 201094745 - Employee Sustained Knee Infection from Chiseling Concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 201094745 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081121305/23/200173610Labor Ready

Abstract: On May 10, 2001, Employee #1 was working at a construction site. He was chiseling concrete in a kneeling body posture. Employee #1 went to the hospital the following weekend with an infection in his knee. The employer did not find out about the Employee #1's visit at the hospital until Monday, May 14, 2001, when Employee #1 did not show up at work.

Keywords: KNEE, CONSTRUCTION, CONCRETE, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300811213 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers