Accident Summary Nr: 201094745 - Employee Sustained Knee Infection from Chiseling Concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300811213 | 05/23/2001 | 7361 | 0 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: On May 10, 2001, Employee #1 was working at a construction site. He was chiseling concrete in a kneeling body posture. Employee #1 went to the hospital the following weekend with an infection in his knee. The employer did not find out about the Employee #1's visit at the hospital until Monday, May 14, 2001, when Employee #1 did not show up at work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300811213 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |