Accident Summary Nr: 201094729 - Employee killed by fall of fork lift telescoping boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201094729 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613512805/25/200117990Stc Netcom

Abstract: While attempting to hook-up a cable on a tower structure, the high lift which they were using became unstable and fell to its side, causing a fatal injury to Employee #1 who was working 35-feet above on the lift. The equipment involved was a Pettibone High Lift Fork Lift with a telescoping boom. Employee #1 was employed by STC Inc. at a worksite located on top of South Mountain. Employee #1 was working on the platform 35-feet up the tower, connecting coaxial cable. Employee #1 sustain fatal multiple injuries from the fall of the high lift fork lift telescoping boom.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, COMMUNICATION CABLE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, TOWER, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 36 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126135128 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other