Accident Summary Nr: 201094695 - Employee injured in fall off tanker truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300810942 | 05/07/2001 | 2844 | 0 | Chemron Corp |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 8, 2001, Employee #1 fell off a tanker truck. Employee #1, as part of his regular assignment, had gotten on top of a tanker truck to clean it out. The tanker is about 10 feet tall. Employee #1 had climbed the ladder and stepped into the crash box, which is a box without a top to protect the tank truck's lid, to open the tanker. When Employee #1 stepped into this area, he slipped and fell, breaking his right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300810942 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |