Accident Summary Nr: 201094687 - Employee killed when struck by engine suspended on crane

Accident Summary Nr: 201094687 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080985212/07/200015210Ebensteiner Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a heavy equipment mechanic who worked for Ebensteiner Engineering. Employee #1 was working with a crane to pull the engine on a D10-N bulldozer. The truck mounted crane was holding the engine suspend from the bulldozer. Employee #1 called out to the crane operator that he was going for an impact wrench because the engine was hung up. When Employee #1 got back and tried to unhook the engine, Employee #1 was struck in the head by the engine. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead upon arrival.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MECHANIC, ENGINE, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300809852 Fatality Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations