Accident Summary Nr: 201094679 - Employee injured in fall from roof while nailing joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126147941 | 04/19/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Robert Jones Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a 16 foot height to the 2nd floor while attempting to nail joists onto the roof which was had not yet been sheeted. Employee #1 sustained head and back injuries and was transported to Marion Hospital where he was admitted for 2 days, including surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126147941 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |