Accident Summary Nr: 201094646 - Carpenter Using Unguarded Table Saw Amputated his Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300809993 | 12/18/2000 | 8222 | 0 | Santa Barbara College |
Abstract: A carpenter was cutting a dado on plywood paneling. The employee removed the guard from the table saw. His hand slipped and made contact with the rotating saw blade. His left index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300809993 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |