Accident Summary Nr: 201094612 - Employee's Ankle Fractured By A Moving Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300810371 | 02/07/2001 | 5411 | 0 | Albertsons |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant manager of an Albertson Store located in Goleta, California, fractured his ankle when he slipped head first down a moving belt. He was working in a store room located on the second floor of the store. He decided to use a conveyer belt used to transport dry goods to the storeroom located in the back of the store. Employee #1 stepped on the moving belt. His ankle became caught in the belt. Employee #1 slipped head first down the moving belt. Employee #1 fractured his ankle. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he spent four days after having surgery on his ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300810371 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |