Accident Summary Nr: 201094570 - Employee injured when finger caught by farm machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300810249 | 01/25/2001 | 0761 | 0 | Sun Devils |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 17, 2001, Employee #1 is a farm laborer and was harvesting broccoli. The crew had finished harvesting in this field and they were putting up the machine for moving. This includes folding up the wings, extensions and platforms, so the machine can go on the road. This is done by approximately 4 employees lifting the wing by hand. When the wing gets to a certain point, it will go the rest of the way on its own; due to its weight and center of gravity. Employee #1 had been trained on the safe method of folding up the wing. Employee #1 had hold of a bar on the wing and he did not remove his hand when the bar on the wing came up against a bar on the machine. Employee #1 broke his right ring finger. He was taken to the hospital where he stayed 3 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300810249 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |