Accident Summary Nr: 201094562 - Employee killed when struck by falling wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201094562 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081016501/16/200117950Robert B Enn Construction

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 15, 2001, Employee #1 was fatally injured. The employer was doing a demolition job at a house and garage which was attached by a breezeway. The house and garage was built before 1957. A concrete block wall, constructed of 12-inch by 4-inch by 6-inch wide blocks, made up the walls of the garage. The roof to the garage had already been knocked down, leaving the concrete block walls standing. One section of the wall was 7-foot high by 7-foot long. The concrete block wall had no reinforcement of any kind in it. Employee #1 was cleaning up debris in the area, which was his job. About 5-to-10 minutes after knocking down the roof to the garage, this free-standing wall fell over and hit Employee #1 in the hips and legs. Employee #1 died shortly afterward from internal bleeding.

Keywords: WALL, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, HIP, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300810165 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure