Accident Summary Nr: 201094554 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300810215 | 01/19/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Jim Schmitz Roofing |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on January 17, 2001, Employee #1 was on the bed of a truck with roofing material. This truck is the type that can be either a dump truck or used as a scissor lift. The truck has a hydraulic piston to close off the openings on the rails which makes it into a scissor lift instead of a dump truck. This was done, however the left side did not close and the wheel did not stay in the rail while it was going up vertically. At a height of about 7- to 10-feet the right side popped out, which it now could do since the left side was not in the rail. At this time the truck bed went into dump mode and dumped Employee #1 out along with the roofing material, which came out on top of him. Employee #1 was injured and was taken to the hospital where he still was on January 19, 2001.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300810215 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |