Accident Summary Nr: 201094513 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201094513 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614498912/08/200017310Unlimited Knowledge

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on December 8, 2000, Employee #1 fell from a ladder while changing a drop line for cable television. This line comes from the main line, called a strand, and crosses the street to the house being serviced. The strand runs parallel to the street. Employee #1 did not take the drop line loose from the house. He proceeded to hook the ladder, 19-foot-11-inches high, into the strand. As he climbed the ladder, and was near the top, the Sachs grip, which attaches the drop line to the strand, came loose. Since Employee #1 had the ladder pointing away from the home, instead of towards the house as it should have been, the Sachs grip broke loose and the strand went away first and then sprung back, launching Employee #1 off the ladder and onto the pavement below. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital with head injures and stayed in the hospital for three weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COMMUNICATION CABLE, LADDER, FALL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126144989 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder