Accident Summary Nr: 201094513 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144989 | 12/08/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Unlimited Knowledge |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on December 8, 2000, Employee #1 fell from a ladder while changing a drop line for cable television. This line comes from the main line, called a strand, and crosses the street to the house being serviced. The strand runs parallel to the street. Employee #1 did not take the drop line loose from the house. He proceeded to hook the ladder, 19-foot-11-inches high, into the strand. As he climbed the ladder, and was near the top, the Sachs grip, which attaches the drop line to the strand, came loose. Since Employee #1 had the ladder pointing away from the home, instead of towards the house as it should have been, the Sachs grip broke loose and the strand went away first and then sprung back, launching Employee #1 off the ladder and onto the pavement below. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital with head injures and stayed in the hospital for three weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126144989 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |