Accident Summary Nr: 201094505 - Employee injured when run over by forklift in reverse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300810074 | 12/26/2000 | 0761 | 0 | La California Ag, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 22, 2000, Employee #1 was walking behind a cap forklift with Serial Number 1 Clark 3325IS that was being operated by another employee. The operator of the forklift decided to change the direction of the vehicle and placed it in reverse. As the forklift began backed up, the operator looked over his left shoulder but not his right shoulder. He drove the vehicle over the right lower leg and ankle of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized were he received treatment for contusions and abrasions to various regions on his right leg and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300810074 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |