Accident Summary Nr: 201094497 - Employee injured when foot slipped into fryer of hot oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300809886 | 12/15/2000 | 7389 | 0 | American Fire Safety |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on December 7, 2000, Employee #1 hurt his right foot and was in the hospital for 14 days. Employee #1 is a service technician for the American Fire Safety Company. Employee #1 was changing a nozzle on a fire sprinkler, using a six-foot stepladder to get approximately three feet high. The sprinkler was over a deep fat fryer. Employee #1 put his right foot on the lip of the deep fat fryer. As he turned to get to the nozzle, his right foot slipped into the hot grease of the deep fat fryer. The fryer is on wheels and was not moved, nor was there a cover put over the hot fat fryer. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300809886 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |