Accident Summary Nr: 201094422 - Employee Fractures Wrist After Falling From Step Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126140995 | 11/28/2000 | 8222 | 0 | Cuesta College |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 14, 2000, Employee #1 fractured his wrist when he fell from a wooden six-foot-high step ladder. He was cleaning a sub ark welding machine. He was standing on the table top that was about three feet high. The step ladder was positioned next to the machine. He stepped onto the ladder and either the ladder slipped out or his foot slipped on the ladder. He fell fracturing his left wrist and head on a press brake that was opposite the welding machine. His employer failed to provide adequate training. He went to a local hospital were he stayed for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126140995 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers' aides |