Accident Summary Nr: 201094414 - Employee Loses Three Fingers Using Large Paper Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126147453 | 11/28/2000 | 2731 | 0 | Aa Printing |
Abstract: Employee #1 lost three fingers while using a large paper cutter. Apparently, the blade came down and amputated three of his five fingers. Investigators were not sure how this accident happened. The paper cutter was in good condition. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126147453 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |