Accident Summary Nr: 201094406 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed Under Block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144757 | 11/02/2000 | 3315 | 0 | Okonite |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on October 19, 2000, an employee was helping move a 110-in. diameter metal reel that was nearly full of cable and weighted about 25,000 lbs. A forklift was being used to move the reel into place. This was being done in Department 02 on the outside. When the reel was in place, the employee was to chalk the reel. He kicked a 6 in. by 4 in. by 13 in. wooden block towards the flange of the reel but missed. He then picked up the block with his left hand and was putting it under the flange of the reel when the reel moved. His fingers were under the block and as the reel pressed dup against the block, the block pressed down on the pavement and smashed the employee's fingers. The employee jerked his finger out and as he did this, the skin was removed. The employee was taken to the hospital where he stayed for about two hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126144757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |