Accident Summary Nr: 201094406 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed Under Block

Accident Summary Nr: 201094406 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614475711/02/200033150Okonite

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on October 19, 2000, an employee was helping move a 110-in. diameter metal reel that was nearly full of cable and weighted about 25,000 lbs. A forklift was being used to move the reel into place. This was being done in Department 02 on the outside. When the reel was in place, the employee was to chalk the reel. He kicked a 6 in. by 4 in. by 13 in. wooden block towards the flange of the reel but missed. He then picked up the block with his left hand and was putting it under the flange of the reel when the reel moved. His fingers were under the block and as the reel pressed dup against the block, the block pressed down on the pavement and smashed the employee's fingers. The employee jerked his finger out and as he did this, the skin was removed. The employee was taken to the hospital where he stayed for about two hours.

Keywords: FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126144757 Non Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators