Accident Summary Nr: 201094398 - Employee fractures his leg when he strikes a metal pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144765 | 11/03/2000 | 8211 | 0 | Templeton Usd, Attn: Risk Manager |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on September 6, 2000, Employee #1 was taking a golf cart back to storage when the lights that were lighting the area went off on automatic timer. He stuck his leg and head out the side of the cart so he could see. He knew there was a metal post in the area but was unable to see it and his leg struck the post. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126144765 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |