Accident Summary Nr: 201094380 - Two employees die of asphyxia in chemical tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126134410 | 08/03/2000 | 7363 | 0 | Progressive Land Management |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 told to clean out the residue on the bottom of a 1,000 gallon chemical tank. The next day, the wife of one of the employees went to the manager and told him that her husband had not come home that night. The manager started looking for the two missing men and noticed a baseball cap and a cell phone on top of one of the tanks. He walked over to the tank, looked in, and saw Employees #1 and #2 lying at the bottom. Emergency Services was called, but Employees #1 and #2 were pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126134410 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers | ||
2 | 126134410 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |