Accident Summary Nr: 201094364 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126147420 | 11/16/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Davey Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the roof of a home under construction and walked backwards off the roof. Employee #1 fell 24 ft to the ground and sustained two fractured ankles and a fractured tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126147420 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |