Accident Summary Nr: 201094323 - Employee suffers ampuation of left thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126147388 | 11/03/2000 | 3554 | 0 | Gared Graphics |
Abstract: Employee #1's thumb was amputated when he opened an energized machine and put his hand inside the gearing to look for a pin that had dropped to the ground. Employee #1 was treated, released from the hospital and back to work the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126147388 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |