Accident Summary Nr: 201094281 - Employee amputates finger tips on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144690 | 09/26/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Santa Rosa Stainless Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 21, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a table saw cutting 4-ft by 8-ft insulation board which was 2 inches thick. The saw had no hood guard, anti kick back device or spreaders. His hand contacted the blade and he received cuts to the bone and nicks on the bone on his ring and little finger. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126144690 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |