Accident Summary Nr: 201094273 - Employee's fingertips amputated in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 201094273 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080911809/13/200034980Borla Performance Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a hydraulic press operator, placed a piece of aluminum tubing in the point of operation and activated the press. He was not paying attention and the fingers on his left hand became caught between the press and the tubing. The tips of his index and middle fingers were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300809118 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision metal workers