Accident Summary Nr: 201094273 - Employee's fingertips amputated in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300809118 | 09/13/2000 | 3498 | 0 | Borla Performance Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a hydraulic press operator, placed a piece of aluminum tubing in the point of operation and activated the press. He was not paying attention and the fingers on his left hand became caught between the press and the tubing. The tips of his index and middle fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300809118 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |