Accident Summary Nr: 201094240 - Employee Injured In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201094240 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614461709/12/200001610Freitas Brothers

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 22, 2000, Employee #1 was standing on flat level ground pulling on a 0.375-in.-diameter synthetic rope with another employee. The rope was being tightened to hold down some empty boxes. The rope broke and Employee #1 fell backwards to the ground. Employee #1 broke his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROPE, BROKEN CABLE, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126144617 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy