Accident Summary Nr: 201094216 - Employee severs hand with box cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144526 | 08/23/2000 | 5943 | 0 | Staples |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 29, 2000, Employee #1 was using a box cutter with an exposed razor-type blade cut the 1/8 in. thick by 1/4 in. wide nylon strap on a tote box. The blade slipped and she lacerated the back of her left thumb, severing several nerves and tendons. She was transported to the hospital, where she was treated and released several hours later. Employee #1 later stated that she always used this box cutter had done the job many times before, but that the blade was dull and this gave her problems cutting the nylon strap. The employer had no hand protection available, but did have a box cutter that protected the blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126144526 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |