Accident Summary Nr: 201094216 - Employee severs hand with box cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 201094216 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614452608/23/200059430Staples

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 29, 2000, Employee #1 was using a box cutter with an exposed razor-type blade cut the 1/8 in. thick by 1/4 in. wide nylon strap on a tote box. The blade slipped and she lacerated the back of her left thumb, severing several nerves and tendons. She was transported to the hospital, where she was treated and released several hours later. Employee #1 later stated that she always used this box cutter had done the job many times before, but that the blade was dull and this gave her problems cutting the nylon strap. The employer had no hand protection available, but did have a box cutter that protected the blade.

Keywords: TENDON, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, INADEQUATE MAINT, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, LACERATION, HAND TOOL, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126144526 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations