Accident Summary Nr: 201094208 - Employee Injured When Struck By Backhoe Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300808664 | 03/30/2000 | 1623 | 0 | C&S Pipeline. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in close proximity to a backhoe when the right swing control pedal stuck in the down position. The bucket swung to the right and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered severe head injury and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300808664 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |