Accident Summary Nr: 201094190 - Employee injured when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300808706 | 05/12/2000 | 3724 | 0 | Boeing Company |
Abstract: On April 26, 2000, Employee #1, of Boeing, was using a Yale forklift to transport proof load weights of 6,300 lb down a grade steeper than 10:1, with the forks pointing downhill. He lost control of the vehicle and it overturned, fracturing his lower leg. Employee #1 should have had the forks pointing uphill when descending a steep grade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300808706 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |