Accident Summary Nr: 201094182 - Employee's foot injured when caught in car wash conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144500 | 08/17/2000 | 7542 | 0 | Letters - White Ent. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 21, Employee #1, age 19, was at the start of the car wash area, where the chain conveyor first takes hold of the tire of the car to be pushed through the wash cycle. The chain conveyor was normally under a flat metal guard, with a 2 in. wide slot opening. At the start of the cycle, the operator pushes a handle and a part of the conveyor comes up to push on the tire. Where the part comes up is a flat 9 in. by 10 in. door that can be opened all the way. Somehow Employee #1's foot became caught below the metal guard and he sustained multiple lacerations and contusions. This could have happened only if the door was open and the conveyor continued to operate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126144500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |