Accident Summary Nr: 201094174 - Employee Injured When He Fell Off an Eight Foot Stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126144542 | 09/06/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Kraft Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 15, 2000, an employee fell off a ladder and was taken to the hospital where he stayed two to three hours. The injured was removing wooden forms from a retaining wall. Some concrete had spilled onto the forms and needed to be jack hammered off. The employee climbed an 8 foot step ladder that was in the closed position, with another employee holding the ladder in place. When the employee was jack hammering, the ladder fell backwards and he was injured in the fall.. The employee holding the ladder could not prevent it from tipping over. The employee on the ladder was not seriously injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126144542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |