Accident Summary Nr: 201094166 - Employee injured in fall from plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144492 | 08/16/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Larry Mcabee Const. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on July 15, 2000, Employee #1, of Larry McAbee Construction, was framing a commercial building. He was standing on a 2 in. by 6 in. plank that rested on rafters spaced 16 in. apart, installing bracing to connect the ceiling to the wall. Employee #1 stepped on the end of the plank that was not secured or supported by a rafter and the plank flipped up, causing him to fall approximately 14 1/2 ft. He was transported to the hospital and discharged 2 1/2 days later. The company's fall protection booklet, produced by a consulting firm, said that fall protection was not needed below a height of 15 ft. The employer was cited for no having a plank at least 12 in. wide.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126144492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |