Accident Summary Nr: 201094091 - An Employee Accidentally Activated a Portable Power Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126147149 | 08/28/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Classic Roofing |
Abstract: An employee was working on a roof holding a portable power saw. While walking to his next location he stepped on a board that broke. The victim had his finger on the saw's trigger when he stepped on the board and accidentally turned on the saw. The saw deeply lacerated the victim's leg. The injured employee was transported to Los Robles hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126147149 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers |