Accident Summary Nr: 201094067 - Employee Jumps from Ladder When it Moved

Accident Summary Nr: 201094067 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614712308/17/200049110Sce

Abstract: A power line worker was servicing a weatherhead mounted on a temporary utility pole. He leaned a ladder against the pole and started to ascend. The pole moved, causing the ladder to twist around the pole. The worker jumped approximately 1.5 meters to the ground. He landed on his left ankle and sustained a minor ankle injury.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, UNSECURED, LADDER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, UTILITY POLE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126147123 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Electrical power installers and repairers