Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201094059 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Temporary Distribution Box

Accident: 201094059 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/03/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12614710708/03/20001731Andy Klein Electric

An electrician was connecting a four-wire circuit to a temporary distribution box. He was installing a 240-volt circuit breaker on a 480-volt circuit. When he connected the first conductor to the circuit breaker, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized in a burn center with second- and third-degree burns on the right side of his body.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, e gi iv, electrical, electrician, electrical work, lockout, circuit breaker, electrical fault
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126147107 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians