Accident Summary Nr: 201094042 - Employee's arm fractured when pulled into shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126147099 | 07/31/2000 | 0761 | 0 | Manuel Hernandez Pruning |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually hauling a roped bundle of branches to the road to be shredded. He had the rope around his shoulder and, when he released the bundle, did not pull the rope out of the way. It became caught and was pulled into the shredder, followed by Employee #1's right hand and arm. He sustained a fractured arm and lacerated hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126147099 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |