Accident Summary Nr: 201094026 - Employee's fingertip amputated by lift gate safety chain

Accident Summary Nr: 201094026 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614702407/07/200042120E J Harrison & Sons Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working around the rear lift platform of a bin truck when the safety chain on the platform flap malfunctioned, amputating the tip of his left middle finger. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. A citation was issued for the malfunctioning safety chain.

Keywords: CHAIN, PLATFORM, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126147024 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, light