Accident Summary Nr: 201094000 - Employee fractures rib in fall through stair opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126146968 | 06/26/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Alderman Const. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was framing the third floor of a building under construction and was walking backward when he fell through the stair opening and down the staircase, landing on the second floor. He sustained a fractured rib and was hospitalized for several days. There were no guardrails around the floor opening.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126146968 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |