Accident Summary Nr: 201093994 - Employee injured in fall, dies of embolism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300808789 | 05/23/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Rodbusters & Wheeler |
Abstract: On May 2, 2000, Employee #1, an iron worker for Rod Busters, was working on a concrete water tank. He was at a height of approximately 20 ft, tied to horizontal section of reinforced steel rebar, when the rebar pulled out. Employee #1 fell to the ground, fracturing his pelvis. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died of a blood embolism.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300808789 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |