Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201093986 - Three employees injured in fall from scaffold
Accident Summary Nr: 201093986 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/13/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 126146976 | 06/14/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Air Systems |
Abstract:
Employees #1 through #3 were working from a scaffold when the plank on which they were standing snapped and they fell 24 ft onto a dirt surface. All three sustained multiple lacerations and were transported to the Emergency Room, where they were treated and released. The plank on which they were standing was in poor condition.
Keywords:
INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PLANK, LACERATION, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
2 |
24 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
126146976 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Construction laborers |
| 2 |
126146976 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Construction laborers |
| 3 |
126146976 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Construction laborers |