Accident Summary Nr: 201093978 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144203 | 04/03/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Tutt Tree & Crane Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 31, 2000, Employee #1, of Tutt Tree and Crane Service, was on his second day at work as part of a five-man crew that was removing large eucalyptus trees. He was feeding a chipper machine approximately 75 ft from where coworkers were cutting limbs from a tree. At some point later that morning, coworkers found Employee #1 lying on the ground. He had apparently been struck on the head by an approximately 1,000 lb tree limb. He was transported to the hospital, where he died at 7:00 p.m. that same day. There were no witnesses to the accident. The employer was cited for a serious violation for not wearing head protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126144203 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |