Accident Summary Nr: 201093960 - Employee killed when straddle lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126146935 | 06/02/2000 | 0761 | 0 | Sun Valley Farm Labor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a straddle lift to haul two loaded bins of lemons downhill on a dirt road. He lost control of the vehicle and it overturned onto its side. Employee #1 was crushed underneath the lift; he was declared dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126146935 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |