Accident Summary Nr: 201093945 - Employee injured in fall from eave of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144278 | 04/28/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Melena Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 24, 2000, Employee #1, age 19, was on his third or fourth day on the job, tearing off old roofing material. He was working near the 7 1/2 ft high eaves when he stepped off the edge of the roof and fell onto a concrete pad. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his head and left wrist and was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released after approximately six hours. The employer did not have a written IIPP and Employee #1 had had no safety training.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126144278 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |