Accident: 201093929 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Commercial Sign
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126144286 | 04/28/2000 | 7389 | J C I Sign Co. |
At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 24, 2000, Employee #1, of the JCI Sign Company in Santa Maria, CA, was using a manlift to service a sign that had another sign above it. The upper sign, which was 15 ft long by 2 ft wide by 2 ft deep, had to be loosened to service the sign below, Employee #1 unbolted the upper sign and was descending to get new bolts when a gust of wind blew the upper sign off its support structure. It fell from a height of approximately 20 ft and struck him on the head and right shoulder. Employee #1 sustained a head laceration and numbness in his right arm; he was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and discharged approximately six hours later. The employer was cited for not securing the sign and for not wearing a hard hat.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126144286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |