Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201093929 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Commercial Sign

Accident: 201093929 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/24/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12614428604/28/20007389J C I Sign Co.

At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 24, 2000, Employee #1, of the JCI Sign Company in Santa Maria, CA, was using a manlift to service a sign that had another sign above it. The upper sign, which was 15 ft long by 2 ft wide by 2 ft deep, had to be loosened to service the sign below, Employee #1 unbolted the upper sign and was descending to get new bolts when a gust of wind blew the upper sign off its support structure. It fell from a height of approximately 20 ft and struck him on the head and right shoulder. Employee #1 sustained a head laceration and numbness in his right arm; he was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and discharged approximately six hours later. The employer was cited for not securing the sign and for not wearing a hard hat.

Keywords: head, high wind, hard hat, protective clothing, unsecured, work rules, laceration, struck by, advertising sign, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126144286 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported